Bank info

All banks
jazeera

Eng. Tarek Othman Al-Kasabi

Chairman

Nationality Saudi

Position Chairman of the Board of Directors ? Al-Jazira Bank (01/01/2016- Present)

Education Bachelors degree in Civil Engineering from King Saud University in Saudi Arabia in 1976.

Experience: ?Mr. Al-Qasabi began his career at Kara Establishment in Makkah where he worked as Project: ?Engineer from 1976 to 1977, as Project Manager from 1978 to 1981 and as Vice President from ?1981 to 1988. He was then appointed General Manager of Makkah Construction and Development Company and served in that capacity from 1988 to1990. In 1990, he joined Dallah Hospital as the Company?s Chief Executive Officer and served in that capacity until 1994. From 1994 to 1995 he served as Managing Director of DHHC and from 1995 onwards as Chairman of the Company. He also served as Chief Executive Officer of Aseer Trading, Tourism and Manufacturing Company from 1992 to 2007.

Other Positions

  • Member of the Board of Directors of 6th October Cardiac Center at Dar Al-Fouad Hospital in?Egypt (1995 ? June 2012)
  • Member of the Board of Tasnee National Co. (1995-2006)
  • Member of the Board of Directors of Al-Jazira Bank (1998 ? 31/12/2015)
  • Chairman of the board ? Dallah Healthcare Co (01/01/2016- Present)
  • Chairman of Ataa Education Co. (2003 – Present)
  • President of Riyadh Municipality Council (14/12/2014- 31/12/2015)
  • Deputy President of Riyadh Municipality Council (2005 ? 14/12/2014)
  • Board member of Aseer Trading, Tourism and Manufacturing Company (1994 – Present)
  • Vice Chairman of Aseer Trading, Tourism and Manufacturing Company (2007 – Present)
  • Chairman of Al-Jazeera Capital (28/02/2008 ? 30/06/2013)
  • Chairman of Al-Jazeera Capital (13/10/2015 ? 26/01/2016)
  • Chairman, RAZM Holding Co. ( 2008 – present)

An active member of the following charitable institutions:

  • Member of the Board, Red Crescent (2001 – 2007)
  • Member of the Board, ?Red Crescent (2001 ?- 2007)
  • Superintendent of Prince Fahad Bin Salman Charity Association?s Project for Care of Patients with Renal Failure (2007 – Present) (Kelana)
  • Member of the Board of Trustees ?in Mawhiba (2012 ? present)
  • Member of the Board of Directors of Disabled Childrens? Association (2006 – 2011)